Agenda and minutes

Venue: The Council Chamber, The Grove, 25 St. John's St, Hythe, SO45 6BZ

Contact: Stephanie Bennett, Clerk to the Parish 

Items
No. Item

1/19

Election of Chairman

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

Cllr Malcolm Wade be elected as Chairman of the Council for the forthcoming Council year.

2/19

Declaration of Office

To receive the Chairman’s Declaration of Office

 

Minutes:

Cllr Malcolm Wade signed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office and took the Chair.

3/19

Election of Vice Chairman

To elect a Vice Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

Cllr Rebecca Clark be elected as Vice Chairman of the Council for the forthcoming Council year.

4/19

Accolades

To present accolades to the following retired councillors:

a.    Mrs Maureen McLean

b.    Mr Mike Short

Minutes:

Cllr Malcolm Wade presented a specially commissioned illustration of the Grove to Maureen McLean and Mike Short in recognition of their years of service to the Parish Council before their recent retirement. Maureen McLean was also presented with a bouquet of flowers.

5/19

Declarations of Interest and Dispensations

  1. To note any declaration of interest made by Members in connection with an Agenda item. Members to specify the nature of the interest;
  2. To receive any written requests for dispensations for disclosable pecuniary interests;
  3. To grant any requests for dispensation as appropriate.

 

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest made and no requests for dispensation received.

 

6/19

Committee and Sub Committee Appointments pdf icon PDF 127 KB

To appoint the following Committees:

a.    Planning Committee

b.    Personnel Committee

c.    Neighbourhood Planning Sub Committee

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

a)    The following be appointed to the Planning Committee for the forthcoming Council year:

 

Cllr Malcolm Wade (Ex-Officio)

Cllr Rebecca Clark (Ex-Officio)

Cllr Sean Cullen

Cllr Philip Dowd

Cllr Allan Fairhead

Cllr Simon Lodge

Cllr Stephanie Osborne     

  Cllr Melody Roberts

Cllr Alex Wade

 

 

b)    The following be appointed to the Personnel Committee for the forthcoming Council year:

 

Cllr Malcolm Wade (Ex-Officio)

Cllr Rebecca Clark (Ex-Officio)

Cllr Mark Clark

Cllr Philip Dowd      

Cllr Allan Fairhead

Cllr David Marshland

 

 

c)    The following be appointed to the Neighbourhood Planning Sub-Committee for the forthcoming Council year;

 

Cllr Sandra Delemare

Cllr Philip Dowd

Cllr Stephanie Osborne

Cllr Melody Roberts

Cllr Alex Wade

 

A discussion was had that In light of the increasing and current workload councillors require suitable technology.

 

RESOLVED that

 

All councillors to be offered an iPad and iPen.

7/19

Minutes pdf icon PDF 90 KB

To consider and confirm the Minutes of the previous meeting of the Council.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

                            The Minutes of the Parish Council Meeting held on 24 April 2019 be agreed.

8/19

Chairman's Announcements

Minutes:

The Chairman reflected on the previous four years of the council. He said that councillors are here to serve the public and they will work very hard for the community.

 

The Chairman has contacted Simon Cramp from Hampshire County Council regarding the technical issues at Valleydene. It has been suggested that it would be useful for councillors to receive an initial briefing from HCC’s project team before the planned legal briefing on 2nd July. Simon Cramp indicated that the ‘concept’ will likely be available from mid to late June and would welcome a pre-meet with the Council before the formal briefing on 2nd July: Clerk to arrange the time and date..

 

This year’s Raft Race will be held on Sunday 14th July. The date is earlier than usual as they can only hold the races when high tide is at a favourable time.

 

Councillors are invited to attend the Annual General Meeting of MuirCroft Housing Association  on 20th May 2019 at 10am.

9/19

Public Forum

Persons who wish to speak to the Council are advised to notify the Clerk of any special requirements.

 

  1. Clerk to notify of any written questions submitted by electors attending the meeting
  2. Elector addresses to the meeting

 

Minutes:

Maggie Riddett offered her congratulations to the councillors of the new council and requested permission to place a display on the railings of Prospect Place from 25th July to 7th October 2020 to celebrate fifty years of the RNLI. The Council agreed to the request.

 

Considerable discussion was had regarding the Parish Council’s Community Safety Service. It was agreed the Community Service would be an agenda item on a future agenda.

 

The Chairman stressed that it was important that the Council was clear and transparent in its decision making and finances.

 

Cllr Dowd asked if councillors could be provided with identification in order that the community can recognise who is their councillor. The Chairman explained that all councillors will be provided with an identity card as currently worn by staff.

 

Mary King raised a question over how it can be feasible to introduce charges at the tip when fly tipping is on the increase. The Chairman explained that tip charges are paid to Hampshire County Council who do not have to fund the clear up of the majority of fly tipping.

 

Cllr Dowd requested the Chairman to thank those who raised questions.

10/19

Working Groups pdf icon PDF 108 KB

To appoint councillors to:

a.    Open Spaces and Play Equipment Working Group (6)

b.    Finance Overview Group (3)

c.    Grants Group (3)

d.    Awards Group (6)

e.    Tourism, Christmas Lights and Events Group (6)

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

.                       That membership of Working Groups be agreed as follows:-

 

                                       Open Spaces and Play Equipment

 

                                       Cllr Sandra Delemare

                                       Cllr Matthew Kitcher

                                       Cllr Simon Lodge

                                       Cllr David Marshland

                                       Cllr Stephanie Osborne

                                       Cllr Malcolm Wade

 

                                       Grants Group

 

                                       Cllr Sandra Delemare

                                       Cllr Philip Dowd

                                       Cllr Allan Fairhead

 

                                       Tourism, Christmas Lights & Events

 

                                       Cllr Rebecca Clark

                                       Cllr Sean Cullen

                                       Cllr Philip Dowd

                                       Cllr Matthew Kitcher

                                       Cllr Stephanie Osborne

                                       Cllr Malcolm Wade

 

                                       Awards

 

                                       Cllr Rebecca Clark

                                       Cllr Sandra Delemare

                                       Cllr Allan Fairhead

                                       Cllr Simon Lodge

                                       Cllr Stephanie Osborne

                                       Cllr Alex Wade

11/19

Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 135 KB

a.    To appoint representatives to serve on outside bodies;

b.    To consider offering liaison appointments for schools in the Parish

Minutes:

RESOLVED that

 

The following representatives be appointed to Outside Bodies:

 

Age Concern (New Forest East)

Cllr Sandra Delemare

 

Association of New Forest Local Councils

Chairman

Vice Chairman of the Council

 

Dibden Allotments Fund

Cllr Sean Cullen – ends June 2021

Mrs Maureen McLean – ends December 2020

Cllr Melody Roberts – ends June 2021

 

Families Matter

Cllr Rebecca Clark

 

Hampshire Association of Local Councils

Chairman of the Council

Vice Chairman of the Council

 

Handy Trust

Cllr Matthew Kitcher – ends 30th November 2020

 

Hythe and Dibden Twinning Association

Cllr Mark Clark

Cllr Philip Dowd

Cllr David Marshland

 

Hythe and Dibden Woodland and Waterside Group

Cllr Matthew Kitcher

 

Hythe Hospital Stakeholder Group

Cllr Stephanie Osborne

 

Local Representatives for Transport Liaison

Cllr Rebecca Clark

Cllr Alex Wade

 

New Forest Business Partnership

Cllr Malcolm Wade

 

New Forest District Council Environmental Protection Liaison Committee

Cllr Mark Clark

Cllr Sandra Delemare

 

Ports Consultative Committee

Chairman of the Planning Committee

 

South East Quadrant Meeting (NPA)

Cllr Rebecca Clark

 

Waterside Heritage

Cllr David Marshland

12/19

General Power of Competence pdf icon PDF 85 KB

To consider and agree the adoption of the General Power of Competence

Minutes:

            RESOLVED that

 

                        The Council invokes the General Power of Competence.